Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

3D Scan Experts Ltd. is committed to providing our staff, contract resources, and visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for the 3D Scan Experts Ltd. website.

3D Scan Experts does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information.

Information collected automatically via the Internet

3D Scan Experts logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information, navigation and clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their polices and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured does identify the following:

  1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  3. Screen resolution of your monitor;
  4. The date and time you access our site;
  5. The pages you visit; and
  6. If you linked to the University of Alberta web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except 3D Scan Experts personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that is sent to your browser when you access a web site. Your browser will return this cookie information to the domain where the cookie originated. While we do not regularly use “cookies” to track how our visitors use the site, when cookies are used, they may be used to help you fill in forms or track your use of the sites. The length of time that the cookie will reside on your machine will depend upon the specific set-up of the particular sites you visit.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can refer to the help information in your browser software for information on how to disable cookies. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

Security

For site security purposes, 3D Scan Experts uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

3D Scan Experts may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms

If you should choose to provide us with personal information—-as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website—-we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested.

3D Scan Experts does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.

Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

Personal Information Collected from 3D Scan Experts Systems:

3D Scan Experts collects the following fields in it’s only newsletter and contact us form:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

Unless there are outstanding transactions associated with a record, user records are maintained unless requested.

Google Analytics

3D Scan Experts uses Google Analytics to gather statistics on portions of its web site. 3D Scan Experts uses the information gathered to improve digital services for its patrons.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions , which allows for the collection of important data about how our patrons are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to the 3D Scan Experts, and 3D Scan Experts will only use the collected data and cookies for aggregate and non-individual statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour.

According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s web site.

Getting More Information

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact 3D Scan Experts.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This